Home Research Research Projects Inhouse Projects
E-mail Print PDF

LIST OF IN-HOUSE PROJECTS / PROGRAMMES OF IARI (2009-2014) (AS ON 30.11.2013 )

Various In-House projects are functioning at IARI. The details of such projects as on 31.08.2013 are given below. Period of the projects varies from project to project.

 

I. SCHOOL OF CROP IMPROVEMENT

S. NO.

PROJECT NO.

PRINCIPAL INVESTIGATOR

PROJECT TITLE

1. DIVISION OF GENETICS

1

IARI:GEN:09:01(5)

Dr. Kumble Vinod Prabhu

Genetic improvement of Wheat

2

IARI:GEN:09:02(3)

Dr. A. K. Singh

Genetic improvement for productivity under different practices and stress resistance in rice

3

IARI:GEN:09:03(4)

Dr.T. Napolean

Genetics and breeding for stress tolerance, improved productivity and quality traits in maize

4

IARI:GEN:09:04(2)

Dr. Tara Satyawathi C

Genetic improvement of pearl millet for higher productivity and quality

5

IARI:GEN:09:05(3)

Dr. C. Bhardwaj

Genetic improvement for productivity enhancement in chickpea

6

IARI:GEN:09:06(2)

Dr. Harish Kumar Dikshit

Genetic Improvement of lentil and mungbean

7

IARI:GEN:09:07(2)

Dr. R.S. Raje
 (Officiating)

Genetic improvement of pigeon pea for early maturity

8

IARI:GEN:09:08(3)

Dr. Devendra Kumar Yadav

Genetic enhancement of rapeseed and mustard for development of varieties and hybrids for different agronomical situations

9

IARI:GEN:09:09(3)

Dr. S.K Lal

Genetic enhancement of soybean for rain fed and irrigated system

10

IARI:GEN:09:10

Dr. Jagmail Singh

Development of improved cotton genotypes for high yield and superior fiber quality & biotic stress.

11

IARI:GEN:09:11

Dr. Akshay Talukdar         (Officiating)

Basic studies on genes in development and behavior : Drosophila as a model system

2. DIVISION OF SEED SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY

1

IARI:SST 09:01(4)

Dr. V.S. Lather

Variety characterization, maintenance and hybrid seed production technology

2

IARI:SST:09:02(5)

Dr. P.C. Nautial

Evaluation & up gradation of seed quality

3

IARI:SST:09:03(4)

Dr. B. S. Tomar

Variety maintenance and quality seed production of agri-horticultural crops (Seed Production Unit)

 

 

II. SCHOOL OF HORTICULTURAL SCIENCE

S. NO.

PROJECT NO.

PRINCIPAL INVESTIGATOR

PROJECT TITLE

1. DIVISION OF FRUIT & HORTICULTURAL TECHNOLOGY

1

IARI:FHT:09:01 (6)

PI- Dr. Anand Kumar Singh

Breeding of fruit crops for horticultural traits, improved yield and fruit quality

2

IARI:FHT:09:02(4)

PI- Dr. Anil Kumar Dubey

Developing technologies for increasing productivity and improving quality of fruit crops

2. DIVISION OF VEGETABLE SCIENCES

1

IARI:VEG:09:01(9)

Dr. A.D. Munshi

Development of superior hybrids and varieties for productivity, quality and stress resistance

2

IARI:VEG:09:02(3)

PI- Dr. Pritam Kalia

Molecular breeding of vegetable crops

3

IARI:VEG:09:03(4)

Dr. Shri Dhar

Development of superior varieties of indigenous and under utilized vegetables

3. DIVISION OF POST HARVEST TECHNOLOGY

1

IARI:PHT 09:01 

Dr. S. K. Jha

Development of innovative convenience foods as protein supplement

2

IARI:PHT:09:02

Dr. V. R. Sagar

Development of functional foods through valorization of horticultural produce

3

IARI:PHT:09:03

Dr. Ram Asrey

Integrated post harvest management of fruits and vegetables

4. DIVISION OF FLORICULTURE & LANDSCAPING

1

IARI:FLS:09:01(5)

Dr. T. Jankiram

Breeding of commercial flower crops.

2

IARI:FLS:09:02(2)

Dr. Ritu Jain

Development of production & post harvest technologies in commercial flower crops.

5. CENTRE FOR PROTECTED CULTIVATION

1

IARI:CPCT:09:01 

Dr. Shridhar
 (Officiating)

Protected cultivation technology of horticultural crops for enhanced income and employment generation.

 

 

III. SCHOOL OF RESOURCE MANAGEMENT

S. NO.

PROJECT NO.

PRINCIPAL INVESTIGATOR

PROJECT TITLE

1. DIVISION OF AGRICULTURAL ENGINEERING

1

IARI:ENG:09:01(3)

Dr. P. K. Sahoo

Precision machinery for enhanced operational and input use efficiency in crop production

2

IARI:ENG:09:02(2)

Dr. S. S. Tomar /
 Dr. P. K. Sharma(Official)

Studies on poly-houses and net houses for crop production and processing.

3

IARI:ENG:09:03(3)

Dr. D. V. K. Samuel

Development of innovative technologies for on-farm value addition of agricultural produce

4

IARI:ENG:09:04

Dr. Indra Mani

Farm power-machinery use protocol and management for sustainable crop production

2. DIVISION OF AGRICULTURAL PHYSICS

1

IARI:PHY:09:01(3)

Dr. Ravender Singh

Development of soil and plant water stress indicators for different crops

2

IARI:PHY:09:02(3)

Dr. Arun Kumar Jain

Studies on crop-weather relationships for sustainable agriculture

3

IARI:PHY:09:03(3)

Dr. Usha  Kiran Chopra/
Dr. K.K. Bandyopadhyay (Officiating)

Development of decision aids for water and nutrient management under limited water conditions

4

IARI:PHY:09:04(3)

Dr. Vinay Kumar Sehgal

Characterization and monitoring of agro-ecosystem using ground and space based remote sensing observations.

3. DIVISION OF MICROBIOLOGY

1

IARI:MIC:09:01(3)

Dr. Geeta Singh

Microbial diversity, identification and bioprospecting for novel molecules and genes.

2

IARI:MIC:09:02(5)

Dr. Yudh Vir Singh

Microbial inoculants for nutrient management

3

IARI:MIC:09:03(4)

Dr. Livleen Shukla

Microbial degradation of agro-waste and plastics.

4. WATER TECHNOLOGY CENTRE

1

IARI:WTC:09:01(4)

Dr. R. K. Sharma

Assessment, conservation and utilization of water resources on watershed basis in rainfed areas

2

IARI:WTC:09:02(4)

Dr. Shatrughna Singh Parihar

Enhancing crop and water productivity under different water supply situations

3

IARI:WTC:09:03(4)

Dr. T.B.S.Rajput

Development of water management technologies for irrigated areas.

5. DIVISION OF SOIL SCIENCE & AGRICULTURAL CHEMISTRY

1

IARI:SSAC:09:01(4)

Dr. Samar Chandra Datta

Nano-technological applications and soil rhizosphere interactions in relation to soil quality and development        

2

IARI:SSAC:09:02(3)

Dr. Brahma Swaroop Dwivedi

Improving use efficiency of native and applied nutrients through soil test based balanced and integrated nutrient use in different cropping systems

3

IARI:SSAC:09:03(3)

Dr. R. D. Singh

Nutrient recycling potential of organic wastes for crop productivity and soil health

4

IARI:SSAC:09:04(4)

Dr. Ashok Kumar Patra

Impact of agricultural intensification on carbon sequestration, soil health and nutritional quality.

6. DIVISION OF AGRONOMY

1

IARI:AGRO:09:01(3)

Dr. Y. S. Shivay

Integrated nutrient management with other agro-input for enhancing nutrient use-efficiency, sustainable productivity, profitability and soil health

2

IARI:AGRO:09:02(2)

Dr. Dhyan Singh Rana

Crop diversification for improving productivity, resource use efficiency and soil health.

3

IARI:AGRO:09:03

Dr. K. S. Rana

Agro-techniques for efficient use of irrigation and rain water for enhancing water productivity in various cropping systems

4

IARI:AGRO:09:04

Dr. T.K. Das

Conservation agriculture for enhancing productivity and resource-use efficiency

5

IARI:AGRO:09:05(2)

Dr. Rajvir Sharma

Weed assessment and management in crops and cropping systems

6

IARI:AGRO:09:06(2)

Dr. Anchal Dass

Precision farming for higher productivity and profitability.

7. CENTRE FOR ENVIRONMENT SCIENCE AND CLIMATE RESILIENT AGRICULTURE (CESCRA)

1

IARI:EVS:09:02(2)

Dr. S.A. Khan

Assimilation of bench mark data on biomass wastes from NCR for value added recovery of products and assessing their environmental impacts

2

IARI:EVS:09:03(2)

Dr. D.K.Sharma

Ecological & economic valuation of the impact of agriculture practices on ecosystem services

3

IARI:EVS:09:04(3)

Dr. Shiv Prasad

Technological development for conversion of agri-residue into clean biofuels.

4

IARI:EVS:09:05(2)

Dr. Aarti  Bhatia

Assessment of impacts of air pollution on Indian agriculture.

5

IARI:NRL:09:01

Dr. Ranjan  Bhattacharya

Isotopic studies on efficient use of nitrogen, zinc and water for enhancing crop productivity in rice, wheat and maize

6

IARI:NRL:09:02

Dr. Bhupinder Singh

Post-harvest storability and crop response to Gamma radiation.

8. AGRICULTURAL KNOWLEDGE MANAGEMENT UNIT (AKMU)

1

IARI:USI:09:01 (3)

Dr H. Chandrasekharan

ICT applications in agricultural research and knowledge management.

 

 

IV. SCHOOL OF CROP PROTECTION

S. NO.

PROJECT NO.

PRINCIPAL INVESTIGATOR

PROJECT TITLE

1. DIVISION OF AGRICULTURAL CHEMICALS

1

IARI:ACH:09:01 (3)

Dr. R.L. Gupta

Chemo-prospecting for agrochemicals through design, discovery and development of novel processes and products

2

IARI:ACH:09:02 (2)

Dr. Jitendra Kumar

Innovations in agrochemical formulations and application technology for safety and efficacy

3

IARI:ACH:09:03 (3)

Dr.Vijay Tularam. Gajbhiye

Food safety, risk assessment of crop protection products and residue management.

2. DIVISION OF NEMATOLOGY

1

IARI:NEM:09:01(4)

Dr. Sudershan Ganguly

Biosystematics and conservation of nematode biodiversity of agricultural importance

2

IARI:NEM:09:02(4)

Dr. Anil Sirohi

Molecular strategies for the development of root-knot nematode resistant crops

3

IARI:NEM:09:03(4)

Dr. Pankaj

Management of key nematode pests of field and horticultural crops.

3. DIVISION OF PLANT PATHOLOGY

1

IARI:PLP:09:01

Dr. Prameela Devi Thokala

Biodiversity, taxonomy, conservation and documentation of fungi

2

IARI:PLP:09:02(2)

Dr. Rashmi Aggarwal

Genomics, race profile and characterization of resistance to pathogens

3

IARI:PLP:09:03(2)

Dr. Pratibha Sharma

Bio-control strategy for the management of threatening diseases

4

IARI:PLP:09:04

Dr. Parimal Sinha

Climate change and its implication on disease  dynamics in rice, wheat and legumes

5

IARI:PLP:09:05(4)

Dr. Virendra Kumar Baranwal

Genomics & improved diagnostics of emerging and re-emerging viruses affecting  horticultural and field crops

6

IARI:PLP:09:06(5)

Dr. Shelly Praveen

Host pathogen interactions and engineering resistance against pathogens affecting horticultural and field crops.

4. DIVISION OF ENTOMOLOGY

1

IARI:ENT:09:01(3)

Dr. V.V. Rama Murthy

Bio-systematic studies on Coleoptera , Hymenoptera and Hemiptera of economic importance

2

IARI:ENT:09:02(5)

Dr. R.K. Sharma

Development of integrated pest management strategies for different cropping system

3

IARI:ENT:09:03(3)

Dr. Chitra Srivastava

Toxicological investigations on the emerging pest problems in the    important crops

4

IARI:ENT:09:04(5)

Dr. Govind Tikaram  Gujar

Physiology  and molecular biology of insects in relation to  xenobiotic resistance, insect plant relationship, target sites and nutrition

5

IARI:ENT:09:05

Dr. Bishwajeet Paul

Development of temperature tolerant & high fecundity strains to Trichogramma species & elucidation of semiochemical interactions between host & natural enemies.

 

 

V. SCHOOL OF BASIC SCIENCES

S. NO.

PROJECT NO.

PRINCIPAL INVESTIGATOR

PROJECT TITLE

1. DIVISION OF BIOCHEMISTRY

1

IARI:BCH:09:01(3)

Dr. Raj Deo Rai

Biochemical and molecular studies on the abiotic stress in cereals.

2

IARI:BCH:09:02(2)

Dr. Archana Sachdev

Biochemical and molecular characterization of nutritionally significant principles of soybean.

2. DIVISION OF PLANT PHYSIOLOGY

1

IARI:PPH:09:01(3)

Dr. Rakesh Pandey

Improving assimilate partitioning nutrient use efficiency and yield in crop plants.

2

IARI:PPH:09:02(3)

Dr. C. Viswanathan

Physiological and molecular basis of abiotic stress tolerance in crop plants.

3

IARI:PPH:09:03(2)

Dr.Vijay Paul

Post harvest physiology of perishable crops

4

IARI:PPH:09:04

Dr. Madan Pal Singh

Physiological adaptations in crop Plants for Rising temperature.

 

 

VI. SCHOOL OF SOCIAL SCIENCES

S. NO.

PROJECT NO.

PRINCIPAL INVESTIGATOR

PROJECT TITLE

1. DIVISION OF AGRICULTURAL EXTENSION

1

IARI:AEX:09:01

Dr. Rajarshi Roy Burman

Cyber extension model for agricultural development: An action research

2

IARI:AEX:09:02

Dr. R. N. Pandaria

Analyzing and devising extension models and strategies for sustainable livelihoods

3

IARI:AEX:09:03

 
Dr. M.S. Nain

Constraints in adoption of improved technologies and yield gap in selected pulses and cereals: A comparative study

4

IARI:AEX:09:04

Dr. Rashmi Singh

Enhancing entrepreneurship among rural youth

5

IARI:AEX:09:05

Dr. Monika Wason

Capacity building of SHG’s for gender empowerment.

2. DIVISION OF AGRICULTURAL ECONOMICS

1

IARI:ECO:09:01

Dr. I. Sekhar

Agrarian change, resource use and productivity in the RWS

2

IARI:ECO:09:02

Dr. Girish Kumar Jha

Energy use in Indian agriculture in the context of  climate change

3

IARI:ECO:09:03

Dr. Alka Singh

Agricultural investment in the post-liberalization period: An institutional perspective

4

IARI:ECO:09:04

Dr. Virendra Chandra Mathur

Impact of domestic market and trade reforms in Agriculture

5

IARI:ECO:09:05

Dr. Pramod Kumar

Innovations in credit delivery and farmers’ access to  institutional credit 

6

IARI:ECO:09:06

Dr. Amit Kar

Rural non-farm sector: impact on income and employment generation.

3. CATAT, ATIC, KVK

1

IARI:CATAT:09:01

Dr. Jagdish Prasad Sharma / Dr. Amrish Kumar Sharma

Assessment and promotion of agricultural technologies and developing market-led extension models.

 

 

VII. REGIONAL STATIONS

S. NO.

PROJECT NO.

PRINCIPAL INVESTIGATOR

PROJECT TITLE

1. REGIONAL STATION: INDORE

1

IARI:RS:INDORE:09:01(6)

Dr A.N.Mishra

Improving productivity, disease resistance, water-use efficiency, nutritional value and profitability of wheat crop in Central India.

2. REGIONAL STATION: KARNAL

1

IARI:RS:KAR:09:01

Dr. V.K.Pandita

Maintenance breeding for nucleus seed production in selected field and vegetable crops.

2

IARI:RS:KAR:09:02(7)

Dr. S.S.Atwal

Pre and post harvest research and development of quality seed.

3. REGIONAL STATION: (CEREALS & HORTICULTURAL (CROPS) AMARTARA COTTAGE, SHIMLA

1

IARI:RS:AMARTARA:09:01(4)

Dr. K.K. Pramanik

Evaluation, utilization and improvement of temperate fruits

2

IARI:RS:AMARTARA:09:02(2)

Dr. Dharam Pal

Improvement of wheat and barley for Himalaya and Sub-Himalayan regions under changing climate pressure and different end use utilization.

4. REGIONAL STATION: WELLINGTON

1

IARI:RS:WELL:09:01(4)

Dr. Jagdish Kumar

Wheat rust surveillance in south India and rust resistance profiling of upcoming Indian wheat germplasm

2

IARI:RS:WELL:09:02(4)

Dr. Murugasamy Sivasamy

Developing elite, durable disease resistant wheat cultivars combining high grain yield and end-use quality by introgression of effective genes through hybridization and marker assisted selection.

5. REGIONAL STATION: KATRAIN

1

IARI:RS:KAT:09:01 (4)

Dr. Raj Kumar

Improvement and associated technologies in temperate vegetable and bulbous ornamentals

6. REGIONAL STATION PUSA BIHAR

1

IARI:RS:BIHAR:09:01 (6)

Dr. I. S. Solanki

Productivity enhancement of wheat, pigeon pea, tobacco , papaya  and vegetables in NEPZ

7. REGIONAL STATION: PUNE

1

IARI:RS:PUNE:09:01(4)

Dr. V. V. Datar

Investigations on virus/virus like diseases of fruits and vegetables and their management.

8. REGIONAL STATION: KALIMPONG

1

IARI:RS:KALIM:09:01(2)

Dr.Amalendu Ghosh

Management of the diseases affecting major horticultural crops in the North Eastern sub-Himalayan region

 

 

VIII. CHALLENGE PROGRAMME (2010 TO 2015)

S. NO.

PROJECT NO.

PRINCIPAL INVESTIGATOR

PROJECT TITLE

1

IARI:CHP:GEN:10:1

Dr. K.V. Prabhu

Hybrid Development in crops (Wheat, Pigeon pea , Mustard )

2

IARI:CHP:VEGE:10:2

Dr. Pritam  Kalia

Hybrid Development  in Vegetables Crops

3

IARI:CHP:EVS:10:03(4)

Dr. Himanshu Pathak

Enhancing Resilience of Indian Agriculture to climate change

4

IARI:CHP:MIC:10:4

Dr. A. K.Saxena

Bioprospecting of microorganisms for sustainable production of second generation liquid biofuels.

5

IARI:CHP:AGRO:10:5

Dr. T.K. Das

Conservation agriculture for enhancing productivity and  resource use efficiency

 

 

IX. OUTREACH PROJECT (2009-2012) (EXTENDED UPTO MARCH 2017)

S. NO.

PROJECT NO.

PRINCIPAL INVESTIGATOR

PROJECT TITLE

1

IARI:ORP:RS Pune: 09:01

Dr. V.V. Datar

Up-gradation of Existing Diagnostic Facility at IARI Regional Station, Pune

2

IARI:ORP:CPCT:09:03 

Dr. A.K. Singh

Strengthening of Protected Horticulture

3

IARI:ORP:PLP: 09:04 

Dr. R.K. Jain

National Containment Facilities for Virus and Vectors

4

IARI:ORP:ENTO:09:06: 

Dr. G.T. Gujar

National Facility for Insect Rearing and Xenobiotic-cum Transgenic Bioassays

5

IARI:ORP:PHT:09:09:

Dr. V.R. Sagar

Development of Export Protocol for Fresh Fruits and Vegetables from India      

6

IARI:ORP:RS Pusa:09:11

Dr. I.S. Solanki

Strengthening of Wheat Programme in Eastern India

7

IARI:ORP:RS Indore:09:12

Dr. A. N. Mishra

Strengthening of Wheat Programme in Central India

8

IARI:ORP:PLP: 09:13

Dr. V.K. Baranwal

Diagnosis and Management Strategies for Virus and Virus like Diseases of Crops

9

IARI:ORP:NEM:09:14

Dr. Uma Rao

Genomics based technology development for designing novel nematodes management strategies

10

IARI:ORP:AEX:09:15

Dr. J.P.Sharma /   
Dr. Amrish Kumar Sharma

Strengthening extension education programme of developing innovative models and techniques for higher productivity and profitability in agriculture